Hamilton, Dundas, Ancaster, Stoney Creek, Grimsby and the Escarpment towns 24-hour emergency line (555) 555-0161
Copperline Plumbing & HeatingPlumbing · Heating · Hamilton Book a visit

Services and prices

What we do, what's included, what it usually costs.

Prices are typical ranges for Hamilton homes in Canadian dollars, before HST. The plumber confirms a fixed price on site, in writing, before any work starts.

How we charge
Service callWeekdays 7:30 to 5:00. Covers travel and the first half hour on site, credited if you go ahead with the work.$119
Labour after the first half hourBilled in quarter hours, only for jobs we haven't quoted as a fixed price.$135 / hr
Evenings, nights, weekends and holidaysSee the emergency page for what the call-out includes.$225 call-out
01

Repairs and leaks

The everyday work: things that drip, run, back up or won't stop. Most repairs are finished on the first visit because the trucks carry common parts for the brands sold in Ontario.

A plumber reaching up to the drain pipes under a bathroom sink
Under-sink drains: the most common call we get.Plate 04

What's included

  • Finding the cause, not just the drip, and showing it to you.
  • Standard parts: cartridges, washers, fill valves, flappers, supply lines.
  • Testing under pressure and checking nearby joints before we leave.
  • A 1-year warranty on our labour for the repair.
Typical prices
Leaking tap or shower valveCartridge or washer replacement$180 to $320
Running or leaking toiletFill valve, flapper or wax seal$160 to $350
Install a toilet you supply$260 to $420
Sink or tub drain cleared$189 to $350
Main drain cleared to the city sewer$295 to $495
Drain camera inspectionWith a recording you keep$250 to $400
Pinhole leak in copperSection cut out and replaced$280 to $550
02

Water heaters

Tank and tankless, gas and electric. We size the new unit to your household, haul the old one away (or leave it for your rental company) and pull the permit where one is needed.

Tank or tankless? Read our guide

What's included

  • Sizing, the unit, fittings, venting changes and expansion tank where required.
  • Gas connection and leak test, or electrical hook-up to the existing circuit.
  • Removal and disposal of an owned tank.
  • Manufacturer's tank warranty plus 2 years on our installation.
Typical installed prices
Electric tank, 40 or 60 US gal$1,650 to $2,300
Gas tank, natural vent, 40 or 50 US gal$2,100 to $2,900
Gas tank, power vent$3,200 to $4,200
Tankless gas, condensing$4,800 to $6,900
Flush and service, tank or tankless$189 to $289
03

Boilers and hydronic heating

Hot-water heat is quiet, even and lasts for decades when it's looked after. We service, repair and replace boilers and everything on the loop.

Not on our list

Forced-air furnaces, air conditioning and gas fireplaces. We refer those to a partner HVAC company and will pass on their number.

What's included

  • Annual service: combustion check, cleaning, pressure and expansion tank test, safety controls.
  • Bleeding and balancing radiators so every room heats evenly.
  • Replacements sized by a room-by-room heat loss, not by the old boiler's label.
Typical prices
Annual boiler service$229 to $289
Circulator pump replaced$450 to $750
Zone valve replaced$380 to $650
Radiator moved or addedPer radiator, piping included$900 to $1,800
Combi boiler replacementHeat and hot water in one unit$8,500 to $13,500
04

Renovation rough-ins

Supply and drain lines inside open walls and floors for bathroom and kitchen renovations. We work for you or straight for your contractor, and we book around their schedule.

How we work with contractors

What's included

  • A walk-through of the layout before walls are framed.
  • Rough-in, pressure test, and the plumbing permit and inspection.
  • A return visit to set fixtures once tile and cabinets are in.
Typical prices
Bathroom rough-in and finishToilet, vanity, tub or shower$2,400 to $4,200
Basement bathroomIncludes cutting and patching the slab$3,800 to $6,500
Kitchen rough-in and finishSink, dishwasher, fridge line$1,100 to $2,200
05

Sump pumps and backwater valves

Hamilton's older neighbourhoods know spring melt and summer storms. A good pump and a backwater valve keep the basement dry and the sewer where it belongs.

Grey service pipes, valves and a meter on a red brick wall
Service entrances and valves, the parts nobody sees.Plate 05

What's included

  • Testing the existing pump, float and check valve before recommending anything.
  • New pumps with a check valve and a proper discharge to the outside.
  • Backwater valves with a permit, and the paperwork the City of Hamilton asks for if you apply for a flooding-protection grant.
Typical prices
Sump pump replaced$650 to $1,200
Battery backup pump added$900 to $1,600
New sump pit and pump$1,800 to $3,200
Backwater valve installed$2,200 to $3,800
06

Backflow testing

For shops, restaurants, offices and small commercial buildings that need their backflow preventers tested every year. We keep a reminder list, so you hear from us before the deadline.

What's included

  • Testing with calibrated gauges, and the results explained on the spot.
  • Submitting the test report to the municipality for you.
  • A written quote for repairs if a device fails, before any work.
Typical prices
Annual test, per device$95 to $140
Device rebuildDepends on size and make$250 to $600
New device installed$650 to $1,900

Next step

Not sure which line fits your problem? Describe it, we'll sort it.

Demo website for a made-up business · built on SiteDropped