The Brindle
Our house mix, whatever looked best this morning: roses, carnations, something trailing. Wrapped in paper with water at the stems.
- Small$45
- Medium$65
- Large$90
Bouquets and plants
Everything comes in small, medium and large. Bouquets are wrapped with water at the stems; add a vase, a card or chocolates when you order.
Each one is made to order. Small fits a kitchen jug, medium needs a proper vase, large is for when you want them to notice from the doorway.
Our house mix, whatever looked best this morning: roses, carnations, something trailing. Wrapped in paper with water at the stems.
Pink roses with spray roses and waxflower in soft white wrap. The one people order for birthdays.
White and blush roses with pale greens. Quiet enough for an anniversary or a thank-you.
Loud colour for a get-well or a good day: anemones, ranunculus, gerberas and button mums.
Purple stock, lisianthus and pink roses in lilac wrap, tied with a satin ribbon.
Dusty pink roses, silver dollar eucalyptus and dried grasses. Lasts well and dries nicely after.
Roses
Long-stemmed roses from Ecuador and Colombia, wrapped with salal and a little eucalyptus. Pick one colour or mix two.
In the week before Valentine's Day a dozen red is $110, because what we pay for them doubles. Better you hear it now than at the counter.
Seasonal arrangements
Built low and loose in a glass or ceramic vase that's theirs to keep. Small $65, medium $90, large $130, vase included.
Tulips, ranunculus, hyacinth and the first lilac.
Peonies in June, then garden roses, sweet peas and dahlias from Nova Scotia growers.
Dahlias, rose hips, chrysanthemums and branches turning colour.
Amaryllis, white ranunculus, cedar and pine, with red berries in December.
Potted plants
Each one comes in a plain pot cover with a care card. Small is a 4 inch pot, medium 6 inch, large 8 to 10 inch.
| Plant | Small | Medium | Large |
|---|---|---|---|
| PothosTrails, copes with low light | $24 | $36 | $55 |
| Snake plantClose to unkillable | $28 | $42 | $70 |
| Peace lilyOften sent with sympathy | $30 | $45 | $75 |
| MonsteraBig leaves, needs room | $35 | $60 | $95 |
| OrchidBlooms for months | $45 | $65 | $95 |
| Succulent dishSun and very little water | $30 | $45 | $65 |