Tamarack Mobile Vet (555) 555-0194
Language

Services

Care we can give in your home

Everyday veterinary care for dogs and cats, done at your pace in your space. Every fee is listed at the bottom of this page.

A white long-haired cat held gently by gloved hands during an exam
Close-up of a white kitten's pink paw pads A brown-and-white dog curled asleep in a cushioned armchair

Everyday care

The yearly visit, without the trip

Exams and vaccines

A full exam from nose to tail: eyes, ears, teeth, heart, lungs, skin, joints and weight. We go over diet, parasite prevention and anything you've noticed. Puppy and kitten series, boosters and rabies shots are given during the same visit, and the certificate follows by email.

Blood work and samples

Blood, urine and skin samples are taken at home and leave with the lab courier the same afternoon. Most results are back in one to two working days, and the vet calls you to go through them.

Nail trims can be added to any visit, and are often easier at home where your pet is relaxed.

Two kinds of home

Older pets, and busy households

Senior pets

Older dogs and cats change quietly. A twice-yearly visit gives us a better chance to notice early.

  • Mobility and comfort, watched on their own floors and stairs
  • Weight, appetite and drinking, tracked visit to visit
  • Senior blood and urine panels
  • Ideas for rugs, ramps and raised bowls at home

Multi-pet homes

Three cats and a dog is four carriers, or one house call. Everyone is seen in one visit, with one house-call fee.

  • One fee per home, however many pets
  • A lower exam price for each extra pet
  • Vaccines lined up so everyone is due together
  • We plan extra time when we book

Anxious pets

Pets who don't travel well, or who hate being handled

Many pets who struggle at a clinic are easier at home. Some still need extra care, and we plan the visit around them.

A longer, slower booking
We book more time, so nothing has to be rushed or forced.
Low-stress handling
Towels, gentle holds, treats and breaks, and we stop if your pet is getting overwhelmed.
A plan for next time
If a pet is very fearful, the vet may talk with you about a calming medication before the next visit.
A hand gently scratching behind a tabby cat's ear

Fees

What a visit costs

A visit is the house-call fee for your zone, plus the exam, plus any vaccines, samples or treatment. Prices in Canadian dollars, before HST.

Tamarack Mobile Vet fees, 2026
ServiceNotesPrice
House-call fee, Zone 1 / 2 / 3Once per visit, per home$95 / $125 / $165
Exam, first petFull nose-to-tail exam$90
Exam, each extra petSame home, same visit$75
Core vaccine (dog DHPP or cat FVRCP)Each$48
Rabies vaccineIncludes certificate$42
Leptospirosis or Lyme vaccine (dogs)Each$45
Blood draw and sample handlingLab panel priced separately$45
Lab blood panelGeneral or senior$135 to $210
Urine sample collectionLab fee included$70
Nail trimDuring a visit$25
MicrochipIncludes registration$65
Senior wellness visitExam, senior blood panel, weight and mobility check$295

Example: one cat in Barrie for a check-up and two vaccines is $95 + $90 + $48 + $42 = $275 before tax.

Demo website for a made-up business · built on SiteDropped